Art Contemporain Day Sale
Art Contemporain Day Sale
Paar
Lot Closed
December 3, 02:11 PM GMT
Estimate
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Description
Victor Vasarely
1906 - 1997
Paar
signed ; signed, titled, dated 1966 and numbered 0762A on the reverse
tempera on board
120 x 60 cm ; 47¼x 23⅝in.
Executed in 1966.
The authenticity of the present work has been confirmed by Pierre Vasarely, President of the Fondation Vasarely, universal legatee and the moral right holder of Victor Vasarely.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné de l’Oeuvre peint de Victor Vasarely, which is currently being compiled by the Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.
_______________________________________________________________________
Victor Vasarely
1906 - 1997
Paar
signé ; signé, titré, daté 1966 et numéroté 0762A au dos
tempera sur panneau
120 x 60 cm ; 47¼x 23⅝in.
Exécuté en 1966.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Monsieur Pierre Vasarely, Président de la Fondation Vasarely.
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de l'Œuvre peint de Victor Vasarely, actuellement en préparation par la Fondation Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence.
Paroles d’artiste Vasarely, Lyon, 2016, pp. 36-37, illustrated in colour